Data protection information within the scope of our recruiting program at Marquardt

    Status: September 2018

    Marquardt sees it as part of its corporate responsibility to protect the information and data entrusted to the company. The protection of your privacy is important to us. We process your personal data in compliance with the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This data protection information supplements our general data protection declaration, which you can access at https://us.marquardt.com/meta-footer/privacy-policy-information/.

    Who is the contact person and person responsible for the application process?  
    The person responsible for processing your personal data is
    Marquardt GmbH
    Schloss-Straße 16 
    78604 Rietheim-Weilheim
    Phone : +49 74 24 / 99-0
    Fax : +49 74 24 / 99-23 99  
    Email : Marquardt@marquardt.de  
    and companies affiliated with Marquardt GmbH within the meaning of Section 15 of the German Stock Corporation Act (hereinafter referred to as "Marquardt" or "we").

    What data is collected during the recruitment process?
    In the context of recruiting, the following data is collected voluntarily from you: name, first name; email; telephone number and application documents (curriculum vitae, certificates, further proofs etc.). For all questions regarding the processing of your personal data you can contact our data protection officer at the above postal address as well as at the e-mail address Datenschutz@marquardt.com at any time.

    Why do we process your data in the application process?
    We process your personal data for the purpose of filling vacancies and subsequently establishing a possible employment relationship with us. Our processing in detail:

    • We create a candidate profile of you 
      With the help of your application documents, which you have sent us electronically (or by post), a candidate profile will be created by you. 
    • We answer your questions
      With the help of your contact data (telephone number, email address, address and social media profile), we communicate with you to process your questions and concerns.
    • We store your data in our talent pool
      The talent pool compares your candidate profile with corresponding future positions. In the event of a match, we will contact you. If you agree to your inclusion in the talent pool by confirming this in an email, we will store your data for a maximum of 2 years until further notice. After expiration, your data will be deleted automatically and without separate notification.
    • Submission of candidate profiles
      If a vacancy matches your profile, we will send your documents directly to relevant decision-makers within the Marquardt Group. It will not be passed on to third parties.
      The legal basis for processing your application documents is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 b and Art. 88 para. 1 GDPR in conjunction with § 26 para. 1 sentence 1 BDSG.
    • Saving and deleting your data 
      In general, we only store your data for as long as necessary to fulfil contractual or statutory obligations for which we have collected the data. Afterwards we delete the data immediately, unless we need the data until the end of the statutory limitation period for purposes of proof for civil law claims or due to statutory retention obligations.
      We carry out the following deletion practices as part of the recruiting process:
      1. Candidates who were involved in an active application process: 3 months after the rejection, in the case of multiple applications of the last rejection, the data is deleted.
      2. Candidates who have been included in the talent pool: 24 months after admission to the talent pool or after the last approval in the event of an extension, the data will be deleted.

    Disclosure of your data
    Your personal data will only be used with our application process to the extent necessary in each case. If necessary, your data may be passed on within the Marquardt Group.

    Your rights 
    You have the right to request information about the processing of your personal data by us at any time. We will explain the data processing and provide you with an overview of the data stored about you as part of the provision of information. If data stored with us is incorrect or no longer up-to-date, you have the right to have this data corrected. You may also request that your data be deleted. Should the deletion not be possible due to other legal regulations, the data will be blocked so that they are only available for this legal purpose. You may also have the processing of your data restricted, e.g. if you believe that the data we have stored is incorrect. You also have a right to data transferability. To exercise your rights as described here, you may contact the above contact details at any time. In addition, you have the right to object to data processing based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f GDPR. Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the data protection supervisory authority responsible for us. You may exercise this right before a supervisory authority in the Member State in which you are staying, working or suspected of infringing.

    In accordance with Article 7 (2) of the GDPR, you have the right to revoke your consent to us at any time. As a result, we will not continue processing data based on this consent in the future. The revocation of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. If we process your data on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your data in accordance with Art. 21 EU GDPR, provided that there are reasons for this which arise from your particular situation or the objection to direct advertising is directed. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which we will also implement without giving reasons. If you would like to make use of your right of revocation or objection, an informal message to the above-mentioned contact data is sufficient.

    How do we protect your data? 
    We and our service provider maintain current technical measures to guarantee data security, in particular to protect your personal data from dangers during data transmission and before third parties gain knowledge of it. These are adapted to the current state of the art in each case. To secure the personal information you provide on our website, we use Transport Layer Security (TLS), which encrypts the information you enter. 

    May this privacy policy change?
    In the course of the further development of our website and the implementation of new legal requirements, new technologies, or in order to improve our service for you, changes to this data protection information may become necessary.